Invitation to Seminar on Public Administration and Non-profit sector capacity building
We are pleased to invite you to a 2-day seminar on public administration as a career choice and effective collaboration between education institutions and nonprofit sector. Seminar will also cover the next topics: NGO management, board governance and community mobilization.
The seminar would be conducted by Professor Judith L. Millesen, Associate Professor at the Voinovich School of Leadership and Public Affairs at Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, USA. The seminar will be delivered in English. Seminar is open for any interested person in public administration and non-profit management, students, and researchers. It is also open to representatives of non-governmental organizations.
The seminar will help you learn more about public administration as a career choice and second, to understand how this education can help build strong community-university partnerships that have the potential to build community capacity and strengthen administrative skills in public and nonprofit organizations.